Fine Books Classifieds
Joe Rubinfine
35 years experience, integrity & fair treatment in buying & selling
Gary Lee Price
Lifting the Human Spirit Through Sculpture
Bloomsbury Auctions
The World's Leading Auction House For Rare Books
Dominic Winter Book Auctions
Specialist Book Auctioneers & Value Catalogues & Auction dates online
Bryant's Rare Books & Documents
Unique and first editions of voyages and literature.
Biblio.com
30,000,000 used books, rare & out-of-print books.
Old Maps Internet Auction
Maps, Globes, Views, Atlases & Prints
Bibliopolis
Building Independents Oakland California
Exclusive Online Catalog
West Side Loft
2007 NYC Bookfairs
Peter Austern
Brooklyn Books
350 Ocean Parkway #4K
Brooklyn, NY 11218
(718) 826-0477
www.brooklynbooks.us
A hand written single sheet titled “Reflections of a Lunar Voyager” by Charles M. Duke Jr., Moonwalker, Astronaut. Written on Duke’s personal letterhead. 8.5 by 11.5 inches, dated May 2002. Duke, in his own hand, tells the story of his lunar mission. A truly special NASA/Moonwalker item. Signed Charles M. Duke Jr., Apollo 16 Moonwalker. Excellent condition. Displayed in a beautiful 11x14 mahogany frame. $1,500
Jack & Taff Fitterer Hand Bookbinding and Restoration
432 Big Brook Road
Indian Lake, NY 12842
(518) 648-6494
www.FittererBookbinding.com
Beston, Henry. Orion Rises on the Dunes. A one-of-a-kind, original calligraphic book of the final chapter of Henry Beston’s Outermost House. The calligraphy and illustration are ink, gold leaf, and watercolor on Fabriano Ingres paper. The binding, depicting the rising of Orion over the waves, is of black and navy embossed goat with onlays and silver stamping; 13.5 by 9-15/16 inches. 16pps. Both the calligraphy and binding are by Jack Fitterer.
$10,000
Don Lindgren Rare Books
86 Middle Street
Portland, ME 04101
(207) 774.1044
www.RabelaisBooks.com
[Picasso, Pablo] D’ors, Eugenio. Pablo Picasso. Translated from the Spanish by Warre B. Wells. Paris/New York: Editions des Chroniques du Jour/ E. Weyhe, 1930.
Quarto, 62 pages and fifty-four black and white plates, with four color pochoir plates. First edition, one of 1250 copies. D’ors, an essayist and novelist, was a leading figure of the Catalan separatist movement and an early supporter of Franco. He was also a founder of the Nuocentisme group. Some splitting to spine of orange printed wrappers, binding a bit shaken, otherwise a very good copy in publisher’s glassine covered wrappers. In tan, cloth-backed orange chemise, with black and white portrait of Picasso pasted down. The four beautiful pochoir plates are in fine condition. Scarcely found complete.
$3,500
B & B Rare Books
46 East 1st Street
New York, NY 10003
(917) 673-3439
www.bbrarebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850.
First edition, first issue. 2,500 copies printed. Original cloth with bright gilt lettered spine, ownership signature to front endpaper. Slightly cocked, light rubbing to corners and joints with a small short tear, and spine ends expertly repaired. Internally tight and very clean. Housed in an attractive brown morocco-backed gilt slipcase with five raised bands. A very attractive example of an American literature cornerstone.
$5,500
Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 111
Craftsbury Common, VT 05827
(802) 586 2495
Barth, Henry. Travels and Discoveries in North and Central Africa. London: Longman, Brown, Green, London, 1857.
First English edition. Fifteen folding maps and 60 tinted lithograph plates, plus woodcuts in the text. A keystone for any fine North Africa or Africa collection. Title continues, “Being a Journal of an Expedition Undertaken under the Auspices of H.B.M’s Government, in the Years 1849–1855”. Maps and plates all present, as called for. Pages xxxvi 578: xi 676; xii 635; xiv 641; and xii, 694 with index and errata sheet. Lacking half titles. Bound in 3/4 white vellum with marbled boards. Dark red title label, black volume label and elaborate gilt decoration in panels on the spines. Some minor edgewear. Marbled page edges. Inside, remarkably clean and tight, with no foxing. Plates and maps all very nice. All housed in a new, dark blue cloth slipcase, with blue morocco leather trim, and marbled sides that are quite similar to the boards of the five volumes. A handsome set of an important Africa travel classic. Abbey travel 274. Gay 207, Hilmy I p53. Very rare in this condition.
$4,000.
G. Curwen Books
1 W. 67 Street #710
New York, NY 10023
(212) 595-5904
Eliot, T. S. Prufrock and Other Observations. London: Egoist Press, 1917.
“Let us go there, you and I...” These words at the start of “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” announced the beginning of a new poetry—indeed, the dawning of literary modernism. One of just 500 copies published in 1917 by the Egoist Press at the urging (and with the backing) of Ezra Pound, this is Eliot’s first book and includes, in addition to “Prufrock,” his poems “The Portrait of a Lady,” “Preludes,” “Rhapsody on a Windy Night,” “The Boston Evening Transcript,” and five others. It is hard to imagine a more stunning literary debut. We don’t know how many copies of this fragile publication have survived, but surely this is one of a small number in collectible condition, an undisputed true highpoint in 20th-century literature. Small octavo in original printed wrappers with a bit of expert restoration to spine. $30,000
First Folio
1206 Brentwood
Paris, TN 38242
(731) 644-9940
www.first-folio.com
[Lay of the Battle of Prince Igor] Slovo o polku igoreve. Moscow: Academia, 1934.
Woodcut text prepared by V. Ozhiga and S. Shambinov from the calligraphy of Ivan Golikov. Folio. 49 pages. Illustrated with elaborate decorations in color and in black and white and with 10 full-page mounted plates by Ivan Golikov in the Palekh style, similar to the manner of decorating enameled boxes. Untitled brown silk cloth with color plates inset on both covers. Fine, a stunning book. In partial slipcase with top and bottom panels missing. The Lay of the Battle of Prince Igor, known as Prince Igor or The Lay of Prince
Igor is a 13th century account of the Polovetsian invasion of Russia.
$895
R. P. Goodman Military Books
P.O.Box 173
Station H
Montreal, Québec H3G 2K7
Canada
Entick, Rev, John, M.A. and Other Gentlemen. The General History of the Late War: containing its Rise, progress and Event in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. ,(5 Volumes)
[Title continues] …and Exhibiting the State of the Belligerent Powers at the Commencement of the War; their interests and Objects in its continuation; and Remarks on the measures, which led Great Britain to Victory and Conquest.
Interspersed with the Characters of the able and disinterested Statesmen to whose Wisdom and Integrity, and of the heroes, to whose Courage and conduct, we are indebted for the naval and Military Successes, which is not to be equaled in the Annals of this or of any other Nations. And with Accurated Descriptions of the Seat of War, the nature and Importance of our conquests and of the most remarkable Battles by Sea and Land.
Third edition (corrected). London: Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly…, 1766
Complete in 5 volumes. Each volume 8-7/8 by 5-5/8 inches. Vol.1 [v]& 495 pp., Vol 2 [i]& 464, Vol.3 [1] & 480pp.,Vol 4.[i] &480pp.Vol 5 [i] & 470 & [xxiv] (index to all four volumes and list of maps and portraits.& publishers ad, 40 engraved copper portrait plates & 8 maps and battle plans.
Bound in caramel three quarter calf, marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Gilt - ruled raised bands to the spine, black leather spine labels, gilt stamped. Bindings are rubbed, scuffed and chipped. Wear to spine ends. Some splitting to joints but bindings sound overall. A little light toning to preliminary leaves, frontispiece offset onto title pages , otherwise clean and bright internally.
Significance: An important contemporary account of the Seven Year’s War, compiled from news accounts and recent reports of the battles. Describes the War in its European context but with a lot of detail on the North American aspects (The French and Indian War) especially with reference to Quebec. Plates include General Wolfe, General Amherst and the plan of the Siege of Quebec.
$1,850
Kelmscott Bookshop
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
(410) 235-6810
www.kelmscottbookshop.com
The Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette; a Magazine. 13 volume set. London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1822–1828.
“Entirely appropriated to sporting subjects and fancy pursuits.” Includes the rare June 1828 issue. This is a delightful, hard-to-find set covering a wide range of sports from hunting to horse racing to cock fighting to boxing and beyond.
Very good plus in beautifully bound full tan calf with maroon leather title labels and tan leather volume labels to each spine. Elaborate hand-tooled gilt decoration to spines, edges, and inner edges of each volume. The compartments on each of the spines feature images of a fox, hound, raptor, and riding tack. The bindings are all signed Riviere. All volumes are in excellent condition with only minor wear to the exterior hinges and spine ends. Minor scuffing to boards of several volumes. Overall, the interiors are very clean and bright, though the pages facing plates have minor browning. There is minor foxing to several pages in a few volumes. The verso of the front free end page of volume I is inscribed in pencil with a long note detailing the volumes; possibly from a previous book seller. The pages are fully edged in gilt. All volumes contain many vignettes along with 11 to 12 plates per volume (total of 152). Approximately 50 of the plates have been skillfully hand-colored, while the others remain black and white. There is an insert after the title page of volume I containing directions to the binder for placing plates in Vol. I; this is believed to be unique, as no other set has been recorded with it. A similar insert exists in Vol. III. A beautiful set.
$7,000
Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
(978) 887-4053
www.kuenzigbooks.com
Magnitsky [alternately Magnitskii, Magnitskij], Leonty Filippovich (1669–1739). Arithmetika, sirech’ nauka chislitelnaja. Moscow, 1703
“Magnitsky’s Arithmetic (1703) was the first guide to mathematics published in Russia. Its first edition of 2,400 copies was extraordinarily large for that time and it served as the basic textbook of mathematics in Russia for half a century. The founder of Russian science, Lomonosov, called it, along with one grammar book, ‘our gateways to learning.’ Magnitsky’s textbook successfully combined the tradition of Russian mathematical literature of the seventeenth century with that of the Western Europe mathematical schools. In the first section a detailed exposition of mathematical problems is given. The second section, almost an encyclopedia of the natural sciences of the time, contains information on algebra and its geometrical applications, the computation of trigonometric tables of sines, tangents, secants, and information on navigational astronomy, geodesy, and navigation. There are also tables of magnetic declination, tables of latitude of the points of rising and setting of the sun and moon, and coordinates of the most important ports with their times of high and low tide.”—Dictionary of Scientific Biography
Little is known of Magnitsky himself. He was brought to Moscow in 1702 to teach at the Navigation School by Peter the Great and worked there for the rest of his life, eventually named it’s director in 1715.
Printed in black and red, Arabic numerals throughout except in foliation. Title leaf, (18) ll, 306 ll, (plus a blank leaf). 3 folding letterpress tables printed in red and black in second section, after leaf 29. Lacks the engraved allegorical frontispiece and the 2 full page engraved plates by Karnovsky of sphere and marine compass (supplied in electronic facsimile from Columbia University’s copy). Numerous woodcut diagrams and figures, each page surrounded by typographical borders. Title page reinforced at edges and tipped in (old repair). Last 2 leaves with marginal repairs and also tipped in. Occasional minor worming, with slight loss to bottom of letterpress tables (2nd and 3rd). Minor loss to top of third table (trimmed too closely). Occasional marginal losses of paper with no loss of text, minor smudging, old tape repairs, etc. Early tape repair at base of page 181 obscuring some text (again supplied in electronic facsimile). Otherwise complete and original, as compared to the Columbia copy (the best we could find). One of the few remaining copies not subject to the ravages of time, war, and attrition.
An important and very rare copy of the 1st Russian Mathematics book. $43,000
Lux Mentis, Booksellers
211 Marginal Way, #777
Portland, ME 04101
(207) 329-1469
www.luxmentis.com
Pyle, Howard and W. H. W. Bicknell. The Bibliomania or Book Madness. Suite of etchings. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/limited edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate wear, scuffs, dings, and several small splits at joints, even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. Image areas 10.5 by 17.8 inches (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2 by 18 inches (Caxton, Richard de Bury). One of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell. Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box. Near Fine to Fine in Very
Good Box.
Exceptionally well executed etchings, this collection is widely considered Bicknell’s (and Pyle’s) masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and a red stamp of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures. The five images include: Roger Bacon on a bench in front of a fireplace in monk’s robes, deep in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More at a table with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton by a riverbank leaning against a tree with a book in hand and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press (pictured) reviewing a quarto sheet with two of his craftsmen in the background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated at a desk with a large open book in front of him.
The Bibliophile Society commissioned Pyle to illustrate Dibden’s, The Bibliomaniac or Book-Madness. The results were so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided to produce this wonderful collection of plates. A complete set, including the original box and the five “cancelled” plates (duplicates of each plate with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that no additional prints would be completed). Seldom found
complete…all the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably handsome set.
$17,500
E. M. Maurice Books
35 Walgrove Avenue
Dobbs Ferry NY 10522
(914) 693.1182
www.emmauricebooks.com
Lathrop, Dorothy P. (Illus). Animals of the Bible. New York: Frederick A Stokes, 1937. First Edition. 4to. Near Fine / Very Good-. 65 pgs. Bound in green cloth with pictorial gilt stamped titling, clean and bright inside and out, in color pictorial dust jacket with mended tear at top of front panel, 1/2” chip at top of spine, a very attractive dust jacket with price intact. (Lathrop is misspelled as “Lathop” on spine of book and dust jacket). Text from the King James Bible selected by Helen Dean Fish and illustrated with
beautiful black-and-white renderings of animals by Dorothy Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott Award. Rare.
$1,100
Joe Maynard
25 Quincy St
Brooklyn NY 11238
(718) 636-3955
[Embossed Binding] Hall, S.C., editor. The Juvenile Forget Me Not. A Christmas and New Year’s Gift, or Birthday Present. For the Year 1831. London: Frederick Westeley, [1830]. Octavo, contemporary blind-stamped morocco by De La Rue & Co. Light rubbing, mostly to edges, but overall an uncommonly elegant embossed “gift” binding in unusually nice condition. Provenance: Cornelius J. Hauck Collection.
$175
Edward T. Pollack
3 Mayfair Court
Mashpee, MA 02549
(508) 539-4720
www.edpollackfinearts.com
Hollyer, Samuel. Old New York. Views by S. Hollyer. New York, 1905, 1909 & 1912. Three volumes, oblong 4to., bound in full red morocco leather, gilt, with elaborate dentelles, marbled endpapers and with all edges gilt. Volume I with title page, descriptive table of contents, 65 engraved view plates with the images averaging about 3.5 by 5.5 inches, and an engraved self-portrait of Hollyer, each plate signed and titled by Hollyer in pencil; Volume II, as above, with 45 plates; Volume III, as above with 31 plates; comprising the complete series of 141 views, and collating with the three volume set
in the Museum of the City of New York. The internals pristine, minor rubbing at some of the extremities, and a 1/4 x 3/4 inch scuff to the leather on the rear cover of Volume I, else a Very Fine copy of this very important and extremely rare set of historical views of New York City landmarks. $15,000
Nicholas D. Riccio Rare Books
3 Knapp Avenue
Florham Park , NJ 07932
(973) 966-5570
Dred Scott Decision
Howard, Benjamin C. Report on the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United States and the Opinions of the Judge Thereof, in the case of Dred Scott versus John F.A. Sandford; December Term, 1856. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1857. First edition, published the same year as the Washington edition. 8vo, pamphlet, removed and disbound, lacking wrappers, 393–633pp. Modest aging and soiling, Library copy; otherwise very good overall.
Scott born in Missouri in 1810 was the slave of an army doctor who took him to Illinois and Minneapolis during tours of duty. When he returned home to Missouri, he brought suit for his freedom, since he had spent about four years in free states. Scott won the first round in a lower court, but lost on appeal in a higher court. The case eventually went to the Supreme Court, which focused on two issues. First, was Scott free because of the time he spent in free states. Secondly, could a Negro of African decent, whose ancestors were imported as slaves, be considered as an American citizen and be entitled to bring
suit. The court ruled that Scott was neither free or a citizen, and dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. The Chief Justice indicated that blacks, slave or free were not citizens of the United States, and as long as a slave and slave owner did not fix their residence in a free state, the rights of property will prevails. While Scott lost the case in the courts, he and his family were freed in 1857 by a new owner.
$1,600