Exclusive Online Catalog
West Side Loft
2007 NYC Bookfairs

Peter
Austern
Brooklyn Books
350 Ocean Parkway #4K
Brooklyn, NY 11218
(718) 826-0477
www.brooklynbooks.us
A hand written single sheet titled “Reflections of a Lunar Voyager” by
Charles M. Duke Jr., Moonwalker, Astronaut. Written on Duke’s
personal letterhead. 8.5 by 11.5 inches, dated May 2002.
Duke, in his own hand, tells the story of his lunar mission.
A truly special NASA/Moonwalker item. Signed Charles M. Duke
Jr., Apollo 16 Moonwalker. Excellent condition. Displayed
in a beautiful 11x14 mahogany frame. $1,500

Jack & Taff
Fitterer Hand Bookbinding and Restoration
432 Big Brook Road
Indian Lake, NY 12842
(518) 648-6494
www.FittererBookbinding.com
Beston, Henry. Orion
Rises on the Dunes. A one-of-a-kind, original
calligraphic book of the final chapter of Henry Beston’s Outermost
House. The calligraphy and illustration are ink,
gold leaf, and watercolor on Fabriano Ingres paper.
The binding, depicting the rising of Orion over the
waves, is of black and navy embossed goat with onlays
and silver stamping; 13.5 by 9-15/16 inches. 16pps.
Both the calligraphy and binding are by Jack Fitterer.
$10,000

Don
Lindgren Rare Books
86 Middle Street
Portland, ME 04101
(207) 774.1044
www.RabelaisBooks.com
[Picasso, Pablo] D’ors, Eugenio. Pablo Picasso. Translated from the Spanish
by Warre B. Wells. Paris/New York: Editions des Chroniques
du Jour/ E. Weyhe, 1930.
Quarto, 62 pages and fifty-four black
and white plates, with four color pochoir plates. First edition,
one of 1250 copies. D’ors, an essayist and novelist,
was a leading figure of the Catalan separatist movement and
an early supporter of Franco. He was also a founder of the
Nuocentisme group. Some splitting to spine of orange printed
wrappers, binding a bit shaken, otherwise a very good copy
in publisher’s glassine covered wrappers. In tan, cloth-backed
orange chemise, with black and white portrait of Picasso
pasted down. The four beautiful pochoir plates are in fine
condition. Scarcely found complete.
$3,500

B & B
Rare Books
46 East 1st Street
New York, NY 10003
(917) 673-3439
www.bbrarebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and
Fields, 1850.
First edition, first issue. 2,500 copies
printed. Original cloth with bright gilt lettered spine,
ownership signature to front endpaper. Slightly cocked, light
rubbing to corners and joints with a small short tear, and
spine ends expertly repaired. Internally tight and very clean.
Housed in an attractive brown morocco-backed gilt slipcase
with five raised bands. A very attractive example of an American
literature cornerstone.
$5,500

Craftsbury
Antiquarian Books
P.O. Box 111
Craftsbury Common, VT 05827
(802) 586 2495
Barth, Henry. Travels
and Discoveries in North and Central Africa. London: Longman, Brown, Green, London, 1857.
First English edition. Fifteen folding
maps and 60 tinted lithograph plates, plus woodcuts in the
text. A keystone for any fine North Africa or Africa collection.
Title continues, “Being a Journal of an Expedition
Undertaken under the Auspices of H.B.M’s Government,
in the Years 1849–1855”. Maps and plates all
present, as called for. Pages xxxvi 578: xi 676; xii 635;
xiv 641; and xii, 694 with index and errata sheet. Lacking
half titles. Bound in 3/4 white vellum with marbled boards.
Dark red title label, black volume label and elaborate gilt
decoration in panels on the spines. Some minor edgewear.
Marbled page edges. Inside, remarkably clean and tight, with
no foxing. Plates and maps all very nice. All housed in a
new, dark blue cloth slipcase, with blue morocco leather
trim, and marbled sides that are quite similar to the boards
of the five volumes. A handsome set of an important Africa
travel classic. Abbey travel 274. Gay 207, Hilmy I p53. Very
rare in this condition.
$4,000.

G.
Curwen Books
1 W. 67 Street #710
New York, NY 10023
(212) 595-5904
Eliot, T. S. Prufrock
and Other Observations. London: Egoist Press,
1917.
“Let us go there, you and I...”
These words at the start of “The Love Song of J. Alfred
Prufrock” announced the beginning of a new poetry—indeed,
the dawning of literary modernism. One of just 500 copies
published in 1917 by the Egoist Press at the urging (and
with the backing) of Ezra Pound, this is Eliot’s first
book and includes, in addition to
“Prufrock,” his poems “The Portrait of
a Lady,” “Preludes,” “Rhapsody on
a Windy Night,” “The Boston Evening Transcript,” and
five others. It is hard to imagine a more stunning literary
debut. We don’t know how many copies of this fragile
publication have survived, but surely this is one of a small
number in collectible condition, an undisputed true highpoint
in 20th-century literature. Small octavo in original printed
wrappers with a bit of expert restoration to spine. $30,000

First
Folio
1206 Brentwood
Paris, TN 38242
(731) 644-9940
www.first-folio.com
[Lay of the Battle of Prince Igor] Slovo o polku igoreve. Moscow: Academia,
1934.
Woodcut text prepared by V. Ozhiga and
S. Shambinov from the calligraphy of Ivan Golikov. Folio.
49 pages. Illustrated with elaborate decorations in color
and in black and white and with 10 full-page mounted plates
by Ivan Golikov in the Palekh style, similar to the manner
of decorating enameled boxes. Untitled brown silk cloth with
color plates inset on both covers. Fine, a stunning book.
In partial slipcase with top and bottom panels missing. The
Lay of the Battle of Prince Igor, known as Prince Igor or
The Lay of Prince
Igor is a 13th century account of the
Polovetsian invasion of Russia.
$895

R.
P. Goodman Military Books
P.O.Box 173
Station H
Montreal, Québec H3G 2K7
Canada
Entick, Rev, John, M.A. and Other Gentlemen. The
General History of the Late War: containing its Rise,
progress and Event in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. ,(5
Volumes)
[Title continues] …and Exhibiting
the State of the Belligerent Powers at the Commencement of
the War; their interests and Objects in its continuation;
and Remarks on the measures, which led Great Britain to Victory
and Conquest.
Interspersed with the Characters of
the able and disinterested Statesmen to whose Wisdom and
Integrity, and of the heroes, to whose Courage and conduct,
we are indebted for the naval and Military Successes, which
is not to be equaled in the Annals of this or of any other
Nations. And with Accurated Descriptions of the Seat of War,
the nature and Importance of our conquests and of the most
remarkable Battles by Sea and Land.
Third edition (corrected). London: Printed
for Edward and Charles Dilly…, 1766
Complete in 5 volumes. Each volume 8-7/8
by 5-5/8 inches. Vol.1 [v]& 495 pp., Vol 2 [i]& 464,
Vol.3 [1] & 480pp.,Vol 4.[i] &480pp.Vol 5 [i] & 470 &
[xxiv] (index to all four volumes and list of maps and portraits.& publishers
ad, 40 engraved copper portrait plates & 8 maps and battle
plans.
Bound in caramel three quarter calf,
marbled boards and matching marbled endpapers. Gilt - ruled
raised bands to the spine, black leather spine labels, gilt
stamped. Bindings are rubbed, scuffed and chipped. Wear to
spine ends. Some splitting to joints but bindings sound overall.
A little light toning to preliminary leaves, frontispiece
offset onto title pages , otherwise clean and bright internally.
Significance: An important contemporary
account of the Seven Year’s War, compiled from news
accounts and recent reports of the battles. Describes the
War in its European context but with a lot of detail on the
North American aspects (The French and Indian War) especially
with reference to Quebec. Plates include General Wolfe, General
Amherst and the plan of the Siege of Quebec.
$1,850
Kelmscott
Bookshop
34 W. 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
(410) 235-6810
www.kelmscottbookshop.com
The Annals of Sporting
and Fancy Gazette; a Magazine. 13 volume set.
London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1822–1828.
“Entirely appropriated to sporting
subjects and fancy pursuits.” Includes the rare June
1828 issue. This is a delightful, hard-to-find set covering
a wide range of sports from hunting to horse racing to cock
fighting to boxing and beyond.
Very good plus in beautifully bound
full tan calf with maroon leather title labels and tan leather
volume labels to each spine. Elaborate hand-tooled gilt decoration
to spines, edges, and inner edges of each volume. The compartments
on each of the spines feature images of a fox, hound, raptor,
and riding tack. The bindings are all signed Riviere. All
volumes are in excellent condition with only minor wear to
the exterior hinges and spine ends. Minor scuffing to boards
of several volumes. Overall, the interiors are very clean
and bright, though the pages facing plates have minor browning.
There is minor foxing to several pages in a few volumes.
The verso of the front free end page of volume I is inscribed
in pencil with a long note detailing the volumes; possibly
from a previous book seller. The pages are fully edged in
gilt. All volumes contain many vignettes along with 11 to
12 plates per volume (total of 152). Approximately 50 of
the plates have been skillfully hand-colored, while the others
remain black and white. There is an insert after the title
page of volume I containing directions to the binder for
placing plates in Vol. I; this is believed to be unique,
as no other set has been recorded with it. A similar insert
exists in Vol. III. A beautiful set.
$7,000
Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
(978) 887-4053
www.kuenzigbooks.com
Magnitsky [alternately Magnitskii, Magnitskij],
Leonty Filippovich (1669–1739). Arithmetika, sirech’ nauka chislitelnaja.
Moscow, 1703
“Magnitsky’s Arithmetic (1703) was the first guide to mathematics
published in Russia. Its first edition of 2,400 copies was
extraordinarily large for that time and it served as the
basic textbook of mathematics in Russia for half a century.
The founder of Russian science, Lomonosov, called it, along
with one grammar book, ‘our gateways to learning.’ Magnitsky’s
textbook successfully combined the tradition of Russian mathematical
literature of the seventeenth century with that of the Western
Europe mathematical schools. In the first section a detailed
exposition of mathematical problems is given. The second
section, almost an encyclopedia of the natural sciences of
the time, contains information on algebra and its geometrical
applications, the computation of trigonometric tables of
sines, tangents, secants, and information on navigational
astronomy, geodesy, and navigation. There are also tables
of magnetic declination, tables of latitude of the points
of rising and setting of the sun and moon, and coordinates
of the most important ports with their times of high and
low tide.”—Dictionary of
Scientific Biography
Little is known of Magnitsky himself.
He was brought to Moscow in 1702 to teach at the Navigation
School by Peter the Great and worked there for the rest of
his life, eventually named it’s director in 1715.
Printed in black and red, Arabic numerals
throughout except in foliation. Title leaf, (18) ll, 306
ll, (plus a blank leaf). 3 folding letterpress tables printed
in red and black in second section, after leaf 29. Lacks
the engraved allegorical frontispiece and the 2 full page
engraved plates by Karnovsky of sphere and marine compass
(supplied in electronic facsimile from Columbia University’s
copy). Numerous woodcut diagrams and figures, each page surrounded
by typographical borders. Title page reinforced at edges
and tipped in (old repair). Last 2 leaves with marginal repairs
and also tipped in. Occasional minor worming, with slight
loss to bottom of letterpress tables (2nd and 3rd). Minor
loss to top of third table (trimmed too closely). Occasional
marginal losses of paper with no loss of text, minor smudging,
old tape repairs, etc. Early tape repair at base of page
181 obscuring some text (again supplied in electronic facsimile).
Otherwise complete and original, as compared to the Columbia
copy (the best we could find). One of the few remaining copies
not subject to the ravages of time, war, and attrition.
An important and very rare copy of the
1st Russian Mathematics book. $43,000

Lux
Mentis, Booksellers
211 Marginal Way, #777
Portland, ME 04101
(207) 329-1469
www.luxmentis.com
Pyle, Howard and W. H. W. Bicknell. The Bibliomania or Book Madness. Suite of
etchings. Boston: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/limited
edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else bright
and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate wear, scuffs,
dings, and several small splits at joints, even toning/soiling,
else bright and clean. Image areas 10.5 by 17.8 inches (Bacon,
Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2 by 18 inches (Caxton, Richard de
Bury). One of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle
and Bicknell. Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box.
Near Fine to Fine in Very
Good Box.
Exceptionally well executed etchings,
this collection is widely considered Bicknell’s (and
Pyle’s) masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle
and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and
a red stamp of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures.
The five images include: Roger Bacon on a bench in front
of a fireplace in monk’s robes, deep in thought with
an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More at a table
with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table;
Isaac Walton by a riverbank leaning against a tree with a
book in hand and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press (pictured)
reviewing a quarto sheet with two of his craftsmen in the
background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated
at a desk with a large open book in front of him.
The Bibliophile Society commissioned
Pyle to illustrate Dibden’s, The
Bibliomaniac or Book-Madness. The results were so
fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided to
produce this wonderful collection of plates. A complete set,
including the original box and the five
“cancelled” plates (duplicates of each plate
with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that
no additional prints would be completed). Seldom found
complete…all the more so in such
exceptional condition. A remarkably handsome set.
$17,500
E.
M. Maurice Books
35 Walgrove Avenue
Dobbs Ferry NY 10522
(914) 693.1182
www.emmauricebooks.com
Lathrop, Dorothy P. (Illus). Animals of the Bible. New York: Frederick
A Stokes, 1937. First Edition. 4to. Near Fine / Very Good-.
65 pgs. Bound in green cloth with pictorial gilt stamped
titling, clean and bright inside and out, in color pictorial
dust jacket with mended tear at top of front panel, 1/2” chip
at top of spine, a very attractive dust jacket with price
intact. (Lathrop is misspelled as
“Lathop” on spine of book and dust jacket). Text
from the King James Bible selected by Helen Dean Fish and
illustrated with
beautiful black-and-white renderings
of animals by Dorothy Lathrop. Winner of the very first Caldecott
Award. Rare.
$1,100

Joe
Maynard
25 Quincy St
Brooklyn NY 11238
(718) 636-3955
[Embossed Binding] Hall, S.C., editor. The Juvenile Forget Me Not. A Christmas and New
Year’s Gift, or Birthday Present. For the Year
1831. London: Frederick Westeley, [1830]. Octavo,
contemporary blind-stamped morocco by De La Rue & Co.
Light rubbing, mostly to edges, but overall an uncommonly
elegant embossed “gift” binding in unusually
nice condition. Provenance: Cornelius J. Hauck Collection.
$175

Edward
T. Pollack
3 Mayfair Court
Mashpee, MA 02549
(508) 539-4720
www.edpollackfinearts.com
Hollyer, Samuel. Old New York. Views by S. Hollyer. New York, 1905,
1909 & 1912. Three volumes, oblong 4to., bound in full
red morocco leather, gilt, with elaborate dentelles, marbled
endpapers and with all edges gilt. Volume I with title page,
descriptive table of contents, 65 engraved view plates with
the images averaging about 3.5 by 5.5 inches, and an engraved
self-portrait of Hollyer, each plate signed and titled by
Hollyer in pencil; Volume II, as above, with 45 plates; Volume
III, as above with 31 plates; comprising the complete series
of 141 views, and collating with the three volume set
in the Museum of the City of New York.
The internals pristine, minor rubbing at some of the extremities,
and a 1/4 x 3/4 inch scuff to the leather on the rear cover
of Volume I, else a Very Fine copy of this very important
and extremely rare set of historical views of New York City
landmarks. $15,000
Nicholas D. Riccio Rare Books
3 Knapp Avenue
Florham Park , NJ 07932
(973) 966-5570
Dred Scott Decision
Howard, Benjamin C. Report on the Decision of the Supreme Court of the United
States and the Opinions of the Judge Thereof, in the
case of Dred Scott versus John F.A. Sandford; December
Term, 1856. New York: D. Appleton and Company,
1857. First edition, published the same year as the
Washington edition. 8vo, pamphlet, removed and disbound,
lacking wrappers, 393–633pp. Modest aging and
soiling, Library copy; otherwise very good overall.
Scott born in Missouri in 1810 was the
slave of an army doctor who took him to Illinois and Minneapolis
during tours of duty. When he returned home to Missouri,
he brought suit for his freedom, since he had spent about
four years in free states. Scott won the first round in a
lower court, but lost on appeal in a higher court. The case
eventually went to the Supreme Court, which focused on two
issues. First, was Scott free because of the time he spent
in free states. Secondly, could a Negro of African decent,
whose ancestors were imported as slaves, be considered as
an American citizen and be entitled to bring
suit. The court ruled that Scott was
neither free or a citizen, and dismissed the case for lack
of jurisdiction. The Chief Justice indicated that blacks,
slave or free were not citizens of the United States, and
as long as a slave and slave owner did not fix their residence
in a free state, the rights of property will prevails. While
Scott lost the case in the courts, he and his family were
freed in 1857 by a new owner.
$1,600